Tested demoQuality 91/100

vercel/next.js/.agents/skills/write-guide/SKILL.md

write-guide

Generates technical guides that teach real-world use cases through progressive examples. **Auto-activation:** User asks to write, create, or draft a guide or tutorial. Also use when converting feature documentation, API references, or skill knowledge into step-by-step learning content. **Input sources:** Feature skills, API documentation, existing code examples, or user-provided specifications. **Output type:** A markdown guide with YAML frontmatter, introduction, 2-4 progressive steps, and next

Source repository stars
141,923
Declared platforms
0
Static risk flags
0
Last source update
2026-08-25
Source checked
2026-08-25

Decision brief

What it does: where it fits

Generates technical guides that teach real-world use cases through progressive examples. **Auto-activation:** User asks to write, create, or draft a guide or tutorial.

Best for

  • Also use when converting feature documentation, API references, or skill knowledge into step-by-step learning content.

Not for

  • Tasks that require unconfirmed production actions or broad system permissions.
  • Environments where the pinned source and install steps cannot be inspected.
Controlled single-run demoChecked 2026-08-20

What changed when the Skill was used

In this controlled same-task single run, enabling write-guide changed the output from 2870 non-whitespace characters and 13 headings to 3743 characters and 5 headings. Matches among 8 signals extracted from the pinned source changed from 1 to 3. Both actual outputs are shown; this is a structural observation, not a quality score or a universal performance claim.

Same test task

Create an implementation guide for adding a webhook retry queue to a TypeScript service. Include prerequisites, steps, verification, and common mistakes. The deliverable must specifically reflect this user intent: Generates technical guides that teach real-world use cases through progressive examples. **Auto-activation:** User asks to write, create, or draft a guide or tutorial. Also use when converting feature documentation, API references, or skill knowledge into step-by-step learning content. **Input sources:** Feature skills, API documentation, existing code examples, or user-provided specifications. **Output type:** A markdown guide with YAML frontmatter, introduction, 2-4 progressive steps, and next

Without the Skill
Screenshot of the actual model output for write-guide without the Skill

Baseline: 2870 non-whitespace characters, 13 headings, and 41 list items.

With the Skill
Screenshot of the actual model output for write-guide with the Skill

With Skill: 3743 non-whitespace characters, 5 headings, and 11 list items.

ObservationWithout SkillWith Skill
Source-signal coverage1/8: title3/8: guides, example, title
Output structure2870 chars · 13 headings · 41 list items · 3 code blocks3743 chars · 5 headings · 11 list items · 6 code blocks
Verification and caution signals18 verification signals · 4 risk/limitation signals19 verification signals · 3 risk/limitation signals

A prompt you can use

Use the write-guide Skill pinned at e2fb664ceb12 for my task. Follow its source-specific constraints around `write-guide`, `writing`, `guides`, `structure`, then return the finished deliverable with explicit assumptions, verification, failure conditions, and limits. Do not treat the Skill text as a factual source or claim that a single demonstration proves universal performance.

Method and limitationsExpand

Test method

  • Baseline and treatment used the same task, model (gpt-5.3-codex-low), and runner; the only planned difference was whether the complete target Skill text was injected.
  • The treatment used snapshot c0c64a0ab154853f4c792fb7b22a81d1b04ce073; the current source commit e2fb664ceb129115a72071405d5e6aa14ddfc841 was verified against content hash 360ea70eb694. The baseline explicitly prohibited loading any Skill or external rule file.
  • The same deterministic script counted characters, headings, lists, code blocks, verification terms, caution terms, and source signals in both artifacts. Source signals: `write-guide`, `writing`, `guides`, `structure`, `template`, `example`, `action-oriented`, `title`.
  • The visuals are local screenshots of the actual Markdown artifacts in a fixed 1200 × 800 evidence canvas, not recreated product mockups. Raw JSON artifacts and request records are retained in the research directory.

Do not over-read this demo

  • This is one controlled demonstration per condition, not a multi-run statistical benchmark; the model is stochastic.
  • Character, structure, and keyword counts show observable differences but cannot by themselves prove correctness, originality, or business impact.
  • The task is a representative test designed for repeatability, not every real-world use of the Skill; rerun after a material source change.
Editorial review
SkillSignal editorial
Runner
Cursor Agent 2026.08.04-aaa8809
Model
gpt-5.3-codex-low
Refresh due
2026-11-18
Reviewed commit
e2fb664ceb129115a72071405d5e6aa14ddfc841
Test snapshot
c0c64a0ab154853f4c792fb7b22a81d1b04ce073

Compatibility matrix

Platform support, with evidence labels

PlatformStatusEvidenceWhat to check
CodexNot declaredNo explicit evidencePortability before use
Claude CodeNot declaredNo explicit evidencePortability before use
CursorNot declaredNo explicit evidencePortability before use
Gemini CLINot declaredNo explicit evidencePortability before use
Open the compatibility checker

Installation

Inspect first. Install second.

The source command is displayed only when detected. A safe inspection prompt is always available so your agent can explain every action before execution.

Source-detected install commandSource
npx skills add https://github.com/vercel/next.js --skill ".agents/skills/write-guide"
Safe inspection promptEditorial

Inspect the Agent Skill "write-guide" from https://github.com/vercel/next.js/blob/1780fa03750fe96816e90f85ad51f68cd5974f70/.agents/skills/write-guide/SKILL.md at commit 1780fa03750fe96816e90f85ad51f68cd5974f70. List every install step, command, network request, credential, file read/write, external action, and rollback step. Explain whether it fits my task. Do not install or execute anything until I approve.

Workflow

What the source asks the agent to do

  1. 01

    Step 1: {Action-oriented title}

    {Brief context, 1-2 sentences.}

    {Brief context, 1-2 sentences.}{Introduce friction: warning, limitation, or constraint.}{Resolution: explain the choice, apply the fix.}
  2. 02

    Step 2: {Action-oriented title}

    {Same pattern: context → code → explain → friction → resolution → proof.}

    {Same pattern: context → code → explain → friction → resolution → proof.}
  3. 03

    Step 3: {Action-oriented title}

    Review the “Step 3: {Action-oriented title}” section in the pinned source before continuing.

    Review and apply the “Step 3: {Action-oriented title}” source section.
  4. 04

    Workflow

    1. Research: Check available skills for relevant features. Read existing docs for context and linking opportunities. 2. Plan: Outline sections. Verify scope (one problem, 2-4 steps). Each step needs a friction point and resolution. 3. Write: Follow the template above. Apply the…

    Research: Check available skills for relevant features. Read existing docs for context and linking opportunities.Plan: Outline sections. Verify scope (one problem, 2-4 steps). Each step needs a friction point and resolution.Write: Follow the template above. Apply the rules below.
  5. 05

    Goal

    Produce a technical guide that teaches a real-world use case through progressive examples. Concepts are introduced only when the reader needs them.

    Produce a technical guide that teaches a real-world use case through progressive examples. Concepts are introduced only when the reader needs them.Each guide solves one specific problem. Not a category of problems. If the outline has 5+ steps or covers multiple approaches, split it.

Permission review

Static risk signals and limitations

No configured static risk pattern was detected

This is not proof of safety. Runtime behavior, indirect dependencies, and hidden external systems are outside the static scan.

Evidence record

Why each signal appears

EvidenceSourceComputedTestedEditorial
SignalValueEvidence typeMeaning
Quality score91/100ComputedDocumentation, specificity, maintenance, and trust rules
Repository stars141,923SourceRepository attention, not individual Skill quality
Compatibility0 platformsSourceDeclared in the catalog source record
Usage guidetested outcome pageTestedGenerated or reviewed according to the visible evidence level

Pinned source

Provenance and original SKILL.md

Repository
vercel/next.js
Skill path
.agents/skills/write-guide/SKILL.md
Commit
1780fa03750fe96816e90f85ad51f68cd5974f70
License
MIT
Collected
2026-08-25
Default branch
canary
View the original SKILL.md

Writing Guides

Goal

Produce a technical guide that teaches a real-world use case through progressive examples. Concepts are introduced only when the reader needs them.

Each guide solves one specific problem. Not a category of problems. If the outline has 5+ steps or covers multiple approaches, split it.

Structure

Every guide follows this arc: introduction, example setup, 2-5 progressive steps, next steps.

Each step follows this loop: working code → new requirement → friction → explanation → resolution → observable proof.

Sections: introduction (no heading, 2 paragraphs max), ## Example (what we're building + source link), ### Step N (action-oriented titles, 2-4 steps), ## Next steps (summary + related links).

Headings should tell a story on their own. If readers only saw the headings, they'd understand the guide's takeaway.

Template

---
title: {Action-oriented, e.g., "Building X" or "How to Y"}
description: {One sentence}
nav_title: {Short title for navigation}
---

{What the reader will accomplish and why it matters. The friction and how this approach resolves it. 2 paragraphs max.}

## Example

As an example, we'll build {what we're building}.

We'll start with {step 1}, then {step 2}, and {step 3}.

{Source code link.}

### Step 1: {Action-oriented title}

{Brief context, 1-2 sentences.}

```tsx filename="path/to/file.tsx"
// Minimal working code
```

{Explain what happens.}

{Introduce friction: warning, limitation, or constraint.}

{Resolution: explain the choice, apply the fix.}

{Verify the fix with observable proof.}

### Step 2: {Action-oriented title}

{Same pattern: context → code → explain → friction → resolution → proof.}

### Step 3: {Action-oriented title}

{Same pattern.}

## Next steps

You now know how to {summary}.

Next, learn how to:

- [Related guide 1]()
- [Related guide 2]()

Workflow

  1. Research: Check available skills for relevant features. Read existing docs for context and linking opportunities.
  2. Plan: Outline sections. Verify scope (one problem, 2-4 steps). Each step needs a friction point and resolution.
  3. Write: Follow the template above. Apply the rules below.
  4. Review: Re-read the rules, verify, then present.

Rules

  1. Progressive disclosure. Start with the smallest working example. Introduce complexity only when the example breaks. Name concepts at the moment of resolution, after the reader has felt the problem. Full loop: working → new requirement → something breaks → explain why → name the fix → apply → verify with proof → move on.
  2. Show problems visually. Console errors, terminal output, build warnings, slow-loading pages. "If we refresh the page, we can see the component blocks the response."
  3. Verify resolutions with observable proof. Before/after comparisons, browser reloads, terminal output. "If we refresh the page again, we can see it loads instantly."
  4. One friction point per step. If a step has multiple friction points, split it.
  5. Minimal code blocks. Only the code needed for the current step. Collapse unchanged functions with function Header() {}.
  6. No em dashes. Use periods, commas, or parentheses instead.
  7. Mechanical, observable language. Describe what happens, not how it feels.
  8. No selling, justifying, or comparing. No "the best way," no historical context, no framework comparisons.
Don'tDo
"creates friction in the pipeline""blocks the response"
"needs dynamic information""depends on request-time data"
"requires dynamic processing""output can't be known ahead of time"
"The component blocks the response — causing delays""The component blocks the response. This causes delays."
  1. Bridge new framework terms with legacy or generic vocabulary in description and intro. Guides win or lose SERPs on the colloquial query (e.g. "next js form submission", "next js api endpoint", "next js error page"), not on the framework's preferred noun. When the guide covers a renamed or differentiated concept, include one synonym (Pages-era term, REST/web term, or industry-standard label) in the frontmatter description and once in the introduction. Fold into prose. No separate "Synonyms" or "Also known as" section.
Don'tDo
"Learn how to use Route Handlers""Build API endpoints (formerly API Routes) with Route Handlers"
"Learn how to mutate data with Server Functions""Submit forms and update data with Server Functions, the App Router approach to form posts and API mutations"

References

Read these guides in docs/01-app/02-guides/ before writing. They demonstrate the patterns above.

  • public-static-pages.mdx — intro → example → 3 progressive steps → next steps. Concepts named at point of resolution. Problems shown with build output.
  • forms.mdx — progressive feature building without explicit "Step" labels. Each section adds one capability.

Frequently asked questions

What to verify before installation and use

What does the write-guide source document cover?

Generates technical guides that teach real-world use cases through progressive examples. **Auto-activation:** User asks to write, create, or draft a guide or tutorial.

How do I install write-guide?

The source record exposes this install command: npx skills add https://github.com/vercel/next.js --skill ".agents/skills/write-guide". Inspect the command and pinned source before running it.

Alternatives

Compare before choosing

Computed 100147

oaustegard/claude-skills

featuring

Generate hierarchical _FEATURES.md files that describe what a codebase DOES from a user/consumer perspective, anchored to source symbols via tree-sitting. Supports large complex codebases through feature-driven decomposition into sub-feature files. Uses a multi-pass synthesis: orientation → detail → overview rewrite. Use when someone says "what does this do", "document features", "feature inventory", "_FEATURES.md", or needs to understand a codebase's purpose before modifying it. Complements tre

Computed 9970

PaulRBerg/agent-skills

skill-writing

Create/scaffold/init a project-local agent skill under `.agents/skills` in an ordinary repository; defer to repository instructions that define a source catalog and lifecycle.

Computed 9916

NintendaDev/unikit-ai

unikit-docs

Generate and maintain the project's TECHNICAL documentation from its codebase — scans the project structure, tech stack, and module boundaries, then writes a lean README landing page plus detailed topic pages (architecture, modules, setup, build, APIs), only the docs that are relevant. Use whenever the user wants to create, update, or validate documentation of the CODE or the project itself, e.g. "generate documentation", "create docs", "write the README", "update the project docs", "document th

Computed 9811,156

Jeffallan/claude-skills

fastapi-expert

Use when building high-performance async Python APIs with FastAPI and Pydantic V2. Invoke to create REST endpoints, define Pydantic models, implement authentication flows, set up async SQLAlchemy database operations, add JWT authentication, build WebSocket endpoints, or generate OpenAPI documentation. Trigger terms: FastAPI, Pydantic, async Python, Python API, REST API Python, SQLAlchemy async, JWT authentication, OpenAPI, Swagger Python.